Wharton Connect

Excellence in Teaching & Class of 1984 Awards

The Excellence in Teaching Awards are awarded annually to eight (8) MBA faculty members who receive the highest average instructor rating on their course evaluation forms over the three prior semesters. The course evaluation forms are filled out by the students at the conclusion of every course.

The Class of 1984 Award is awarded to the faculty member with the highest average instructor rating over the same time period. The faculty member must have taught at least one semester's worth of course hours during the prior academic year in order to be eligible. A WGA subcommittee, the Excellence in Teaching Committee, calculates the award winners, along with a selected faculty advisor. Each of the recipients is awarded a plaque.

All awards are presented at the Spring Salute and are also recognized during the MBA Graduation Ceremony.

Class of 1984 Awardees

Academic Year Class of '84 Awardee
2013 Adam Grant
2012 Adam Grant
2011 Margaret Lambires
2010 Sergei Savin
2009 Richard Shell
2008 Asuka Nakahara
2007 Andrew Metrick
2006 Nicolaj Siggelkow
2005 Thomas J. Donaldson
2004 Nicolaj Siggelkow
2003 Andrew Metrick
2002 Philip G. Berger
2001 Philip G. Berger
2000 William Tyson
1999 William Tyson
1998 Thomas J. Donaldson
1997 H. Franklin Allen
1996 H. Franklin Allen
1995 William Tyson
1994 William Tyson
1993 William Tyson
1992 Frances Frei

Excellence In Teaching Awardees

2013

  • Robert Borghese
  • Eric Bradlow
  • Domenico Cuoco
  • Akex Edmans
  • Adam Grant
  • Asuka Nakahara
  • Doug Present
  • Nicolaj Siggelkow
  • Joseph Simmons
  • David Wessels

2012 - Elective Curriculum

  • Robert Borghese
  • Domenico Cuoco
  • John Glaser
  • Adam Grant
  • Witold Henisz
  • Doug Present
  • Nicolaj Siggelkow
  • Joseph Simmons
  • David Wessels
  • John Whitman

2012 - Core Curriculum

  • Sigal Barsade
  • Eric Bradlow
  • Mauro Guillén
  • Chris Ittner
  • J. Raju
  • Mark Schwartz
  • Jeremy Siegel
  • Robert Stine
  • Christian Terweisch
  • Richard Waterman

2011 - Elective Curriculum

  • William Alexander
  • Saikat Chaudhuri
  • Todd Gormley
  • Raghuram Iyengar
  • Ziv Katalan
  • Margaret Lambires
  • Asuka Nakahara
  • Eric Orts
  • Jagmohan Raju
  • Maurice Schweitzer

2011 - Core Curriculum

  • David Bell
  • Thomas Donaldson
  • Alex Edmans
  • Stewart Friedman
  • Noah Gans
  • Adam Grant
  • Howard Kaufold
  • Albert Saiz
  • Patricia Williams
  • Lawrence Zicklin

2010 - Elective Curriculum

  • Robert Borghese
  • Brian Bushee
  • Domenico Cuoco
  • Stuart Diamond
  • Adam Grant
  • Joseph Gyourko
  • Michael Kelsen
  • Diana Robertson
  • Nicolaj Siggelkow
  • David Wessels

2010 - Core Curriculum

  • Franklin Allen
  • Sigal Barsade
  • Christopher Ittner
  • Peggy Bishop Lane
  • Mary O‚ÄôSullivan
  • Sergei Savin
  • Robert Stine
  • Christian Terwiesch
  • Richard Waterman
  • Justin Wolfers


2009

  • Franklin Allen
  • Robert Borghese
  • Brian Bushee
  • Enrico Diecidue
  • Thomas Donaldson
  • Kartik Hosanagar
  • Asuka Nakahara
  • Richard Shell


2008

  • Stuart Diamond
  • Kartik Hosanager
  • Nien-he Hsieh
  • Margaret Lambires
  • Asuka Nakahara
  • Mary O'Sullivan
  • Mike Useem
  • Matthew White

2007

  • Brian Bushee
  • Thomas J. Donaldson
  • Peter Fader
  • Andrew Metrick
  • Nicholaj Siggelkow
  • William Tyson
  • Michael Useem
  • Matthew White

2006

  • Eric T. Bradlow
  • Thomas J. Donaldson
  • Asuka Nakahara
  • David Reibstein
  • Nicholaj Siggelkow
  • Robert Stine
  • Richard Waterman
  • David Wessels

2005

  • Eric T. Bradlow
  • Stuart Diamond
  • Thomas J. Donaldson
  • Andrew Metrick
  • Asuka Nakahara
  • Keith Niedermeier
  • Jeremy Siegel
  • William Tyson

2004

  • Ravi Aron
  • Eric T. Bradlow
  • Ernest Gilmont
  • Robert Holthausen
  • Andrew Metrick
  • Asuka Nakahara
  • Nicholaj Siggelkow
  • Michael Useem

2003

  • Eric T. Bradlow
  • Ken Kavajecz
  • Matthrw McBrady
  • Andrew Metrick
  • Felix Oberholzer-Gee
  • Nicholaj Siggelkow
  • William Tyson
  • Steffanie Wilk

2002

  • H. Franklin Allen
  • Philip G. Berger
  • Stuart Diamond
  • Thomas J. Donaldson
  • William S. Laufer
  • Felix Oberholzer-Gee
  • Christian Terwiesch
  • William Tyson

2001

  • H. Franklin Allen
  • Philip G. Berger
  • Michael Brandt
  • Stuart Diamond
  • Thomas J. Donaldson
  • Michael R. Gibbons
  • William S. Laufer
  • Andrew Metrick
  • William Tyson

2000

  • H. Franklin Allen
  • Suleyman Basak
  • Michael Brandt
  • Robert Inman
  • Felix Oberholzer-Gee
  • Nicolaj Siggelkow
  • William Tyson
  • Richard Waterman

1999

  • H. Franklin Allen
  • Michael Brandt
  • Thomas J. Donaldson
  • David Reibstein
  • Jeremy Siegel
  • Nicolaj Siggelkow
  • William Tyson
  • Karl Ulrich

1998

  • H. Franklin Allen
  • George Day
  • Stuart Diamond
  • Thomas J. Donaldson
  • Jeremy Siegel
  • Karl Ulrich
  • Michael Useem
  • Richard Waterman

1997

  • H. Franklin Allen
  • Stuart Diamond
  • Robert Inman
  • David Reibstein
  • Jeremy Siegel
  • William Tyson
  • Karl Ulrich
  • Richard Waterman

1996

  • H. Franklin Allen
  • Michael Gibbons
  • Howard Kaufold
  • William Kissick
  • David Reibstein
  • Jeremy Siegel
  • William Tyson
  • Karl Ulrich

1995

  • Jamshed Ghandhi
  • Howard Kaufold
  • Peter Knutson
  • Richard Shell
  • Jeremy Siegel
  • Robert Stine
  • William Tyson
  • Michael Useem

1994

  • Constance Helfat
  • Anjani Jain
  • Peter Knutson
  • Richard Shell
  • Jeremy Siegel
  • William Tyson
  • Michael Useem
  • John Whitman

1993

  • H. Franklin Allen
  • Victor Defeo
  • Frances Frei
  • Peter Knutson
  • Richard Shell
  • Jeremy Siegel
  • William Tyson
  • Michael Useem

1992

  • Victor Defeo
  • Frances Frei
  • John Hershey
  • Anjani Jain
  • Peter Knutson
  • Deborah Mitchell
  • Jeremy Siegel
  • William Tyson
  • Scott Ward